Transforming the disused railway between Camden Town and King’s Cross into a new green artery for London.
 
Highline Logo Yellow.png
 
 
 
20170724-DSC_9439.jpg
 
 
 

Misson

 

Our mission is to transform the disused railway into a sustainable green space and transport link that is open for and used by everyone.

We’re improving rather than replacing. 

Where others may see dead space, we see limitless potential.

Rather than tearing down a structure to rebuild something completely new, we’re taking an existing space and reimagining what it means for Camden.

The project that’s taking a green space to the next level.

A new green artery for London.

 
 
 

Make it happen

 

 
20180103-DSC_2206-HIRES.jpg
 
 

"Regenerating this disused industrial thoroughfare will bring the communities of Holborn and St Pancras closer together, not to mention some much needed green space and fresh air. This is a fantastic vision, and I look forward to seeing it become a reality."

— Keir Starmer, MP for Holborn & St Pancras

 
 
 

Explore the route

 
Visualisations gif.gif

Find out more

The Camden Highline is 1.2km long and would link Camden Town to King’s Cross by a 10-minute walk

 
 

"The Camden Highline is a really exciting proposal which is capturing the public imagination and would contribute to the Council's ambition to improve links between Camden Town, Camley Street and King's Cross. The Council is ready to work with those behind the project as it moves forward."

— Councillor Georgia Gould, Leader of Camden Council

 
 
 

Funders

 
20170908-DSC_3955.jpg
 

– Friends of the Camden Highline –

 

The project is being made possible by the following funders, Abigail Morris, Achilleas Delenda, Adam Richards, Ajanthan Arul, Akos Nemeth, Alan Markham, Alasdair McGowan, Alejandra Plaza, Alex Billington, Alex Kann, Alex Moro, Alex Munro, Alex O'Neill, Alex Proud, Alex Shapland-Howes, Alex Smith, Alex Somervell, Alexander Appelbe, Alexander Bishop, Alexander Wilson, Alexandra Haylett, Alexandra Noble, Ali Moshref, Alina Congreve, Alina Kleymenova, Allan Sutherland, Alyson Hall Yandoli, Amanda Delew, Amanda Steatham, Amy Dron, Ana Lisboa, Ana Perez, Andrea Wadhams, Andrew Bruce, Andrew Eland, Andrew McLean , Andrew Stewart, Angur Nahar, Anita Whittle, Anna Barker, Annabel Bird, Annabel Staff, Anneke Elwes, Anne Seymour, Annika Micheli, Anthony Felgate, Anthony Richardson, Antje Saunders, Antonia Lee-Bapty, Arabella Pack, Architecture 00, Arlene Main, Arran Scott Lidgett, Ashley Wilson, Ashok Parekh, Asif Khan, Barbara Grant, Barbara Robertson, Belinda Low, Ben Fallon, Ben Lattimore, Ben Rider, Bertrand de Morlhon, Bill Pitkeathley, Bodrul Hok, Bogdan Utanu, Brendan Barry, Brendan Wood, Bronwyn Horton, Bryan Borcherds, Camden Bus, Camden Council, Camden Market, Camden Town Unlimited, Camden Town Brewery, Camilla Whitworth-Jones, Candy Fathers, Caroline Evans, Caroline Hill, Caroline Seward, Carolyn Dunster, Carolyn Forsyth, Carolyn Hayman, Catherine Ginestier, Catherine Horwood Barwise, Catherine Keshishian, Catherine McGarvey, Catriona Gray, Cecile Bourne-Farrell, Celia Michaels-Evans, Celia Washington, Chad Jennings, Charles Collett, Charlotte Beckett, Charlotte Wilson, Chris Atkinson, Chris Condron, Chris Evans, Chris Vale, Christine Emms, Christine Holliday, Christina Hennessey, Christine Lynskey, Clare Brown, Clare Muller, Clare Woodford, Clarissa Jones, Clio Unger, Conor Neilan, Courtney Western, Dagmar Walz, Damask Talary-Brown, Damian Hind, Dan Mclearnon, Dan Sofer, Daniel Epstein, Daniel Gould, Daniel Pick, Daniel Raven-Ellison, Daniel Wichett, Dave Gamble, David Beard, David Brooks, David Brown, David Emerson, David Fathers, David Healy, David Hetherington, David Wasserberg, Dean Tollan, Debbie Barnes, Dee Searle, Deirdre Yager, Denise Tang, Dick Muskett, Dietmar Pohland, Dilip Lakhani, Dinah Caine, Dominic Kemps, Dominic Winchester, Doug James, Doro Marden, Duncan Hepburn, Dwayne Browne, Ed Hall, Edd Musgrove, Edith Ginestier, Edward Terry, Eleanor Pole, Elena Simpson, Elisha May, Elizabeth Alcock, Elizabeth Friedrich, Emilia Leese, Emilia Pountney, Emily Shorvon, Emma Dally, Eric Wragge, Eve Harris, Ezequiel Martin Camara, Fabienne Queyrane, Faith Wigzell, Felix Colchester, Fiona Roberto, Fran Shepherd, Frances Ward, Francesca Campagnoli, Frankie Roberto, Fred Tarr, French + Tye, Gabriela Fandakova, Gabriela Horecka, Gabrielle Orcutt, Gail Smith, Garth Dixon, Gary Brook, Gemma Cantelo, Gemma Stevenson, Geoffrey Eagland, George Pitkeathley, Georgina Street, Gerard Darby, Giulia Brecciaroli, Graham Music, Graham White, Growing a Greener Britain, Guillaume Faure, Gus Alston, Hannah Bambridge, Harry Jones, Hasanul Hoque, Hayley Naim, Helen Nicholas, Helene Fawcett, Hugo Tillman, Ian Douglas, Immanuel von Bennigsen, Inga Rottmann, Ishwariya Rajamohan, Isobel Pick, Janet Bell, Jean-Baptiste Camaret, Jean-Jacques Lorraine, Jackie Crombie, Jackie Spreckley, Jacquie Pedersen, James Alexander, James Bilefield, James Cronin, James Hammond, James Mundy, James O'Connell, James Parkinson, James Wilson, Jan Elson, Jane Brocket, Jane Campbell, Jane Jacks, Jane Ross, Janet Bell, Jasper Warwick, Jen Bain, Jennifer Shailes, Jenny Headlam-Wells, Jenny Jay, Jenny Mulholland, Jeremy Eveleigh, Jeremy Pemberton, Jeremy Skeet, Jessie Brill, Jill Legane, Jill Reeves, Jingyu Niu, Joan-Ann Allan, Joanna Bevan, Joanna Large, Joanne Allan, Joanne Bernstein, Joe Flatman, Joel Bellman, John Cappalonga, John Chamberlain, John Cowley, John Hay, John Lehal, John Maskell, John Paddington, John Scannell, Jon Pettigrew, Jonas Haefele, Jo O'Driscoll, Jordan Bookman, Joseph Nehorai, Josh Liu, Josie Lane, Jubad Ullah, Judith Perle, Julia Cream, Julia Fabricius, Julia Inman, Julia Murray, Julian Fasler, Julian Keith, Julie Berk, Julie Stevens, Juliette Sung, Junaid Haque, Justin Chandler, Kaal Dewar, Kall Kwik Kentish Town, Karen Boxer, Karolyn Cooper, Kate Hogarth, Kate Wilson, Katharine Walmsley, Katie Musgrave, Katy Horwood, Kavina Upadhyay, Kavita Kapoor, Kay Hughes, Keelan Fadden-Hopper, Keith Bissex, Kerry Sharpe, Kerstin van Eckert, Kevin Meade, Kiran Pawar, KSR Architects, Lara Colvill, Laura Goodwin, Laura Harvey, Lauren Gillett, Lauren Munton, Lee Jones, Leyah March, Lilian Tse, Lindsay Duncan, Lisa Smith, Liz Hoffman, Lorna Booth, Louise Mccormack, Luciana Szwarcwing, Lucy Drake, Lucy Dundas, Lucy Dunglinson, Lucy Melia, Lucy Reed, Luisa Auletta, Lulu Davies, Luuk van Kessel, Lyndsay Griffiths, Lyndsey Bauer, Maddy Price, Maeve O'Connor, Magali Francois, Maggie Mathison, Marc Davies, Marc Talary, Maria Claridge, Marine Tanguy, Marion Lester-Card, Mark Atkin, Mark Crowther, Mark Hockings, Mark Smith, Mark Smulman, Mark Spivey, Markella Ankrah, Martin Doyle, Martin Plaut, Martin Wiltshire, Martine Garbacz, Mary Boreham, Matthew Kirk, Matthew Leitch, Matthew Supranowicz, Mary Block, Matthew Wyatt, Mattias Velinder, Maura Ryan -Dommergue, Mauzima Bhamji, Max Telford, Meret Stokes, Michael Bassett, Michelle Carrick, Michelle Isme, Mike Kemp, Miranda Pitcher, M-J Low, Morris Richards, Nadine Krishnamurthy-Spencer, Nadra Moritz, Nancy Pistrang, Natalya De Lance-Holmes, Natalia Feldman, Natasha Clayton, Neeta Patel, Neil Colquhoun, Neil Graham, Neil Griffin, Nicholas Ayre, Nick Midgley, Nick Monaghan, Nicole Kobie, Nicole Newman, Nicole Taylorm, Nigel Howard, Nigel Purves, Niki Boyce, Noemi Drew, Oleg Tolstoy, Oli Monks, Oliver Ginestier, Oliver O'Brien, Oliver Tobias, Olivia Sibony, Oliver Simmons, Oren Richards, Padric Gleason, Pamela Hauser, Patricia Thomas, Patrick Colville, Patrick Crofton, Paul Braithwaite, Paul Christian, Paul Crosfield, Paul Harper, Paul Walker, Paul Turtle, Paula Phillips, Pauline Hicks, Penny Crane, Peter Allen, Peter Healey, Peter Hutchings, Peter Knowland, Peter Stephenson, Phil Exton, Philip Gradwell, Philip Jackman, Philip Lightowlers, Phoebe Kitscha, Pramstead, Rachel Whittingham, Rachel Wrangham, Raf Honigstein, Rajeev Malde, Rebecca Dudill, Rebecca Woo, Rebekkah Abraham, Rich Brown, Richard Cohen, Richard Davies, Richard de Pencier, Richard Kelly, Richard Mills, Richard Pearl, Richard Terry, Richard Thomas, Richard Thorp, Riddhi Bhalla, Rishi Sood, Robert Glanz, Robert West, Robin Miranda, Robin Chu, Roger Moran, Roger Phillips, Ron Aslan, Ronald McGarvey, Roos Schiffer, Rod Harper, Ros Pomeroy, Roxanne Silverwood, Royce Harris, Rupert Gara-Adams, Ryan Grieve, Sally Cowan, Salma Bagom, Sam Oxley, Sam Parkes, Samantha Sargeant, Sandra King, Sarah Allen, Sara Elias-Bassett, Sara Wookey, Sarah Carr, Sarah Dunant, Sarah Gordon, Sarah Richards, Sarah-Jane Batkin, Shan Wang, Sharon Davis, Sharon Little, Sharon Reuben, Shivanker Goel, Shirley Brihi, Shu-Ho Emily Chao, Silvia Rizzi, Simon Edwards, Simon Harper, Simon Lewis, Simon Pitkeathley, Simone Byrne, Smart Associates, Sophie Hellberg, Sophie Levi, Sophie Linton, Soutra Gilmour, Stef B, Stephanie Yu, Stephen Cameron, Stephen Summerfield, Steven Embleton, Stuart Bennett, Stuart Warren, Studio Weave, Sue Fox, Sue McCarthy, Sue Odell, Susan Angoy, Susan Dorrell, Susan Olivier, Susan Seymour, Susana Crespo, Susie Amini, Sylvia Tunstall, Tal Schmidt, Terrence Bramble, The Enterprise Public House and Hotel, The Mayor of London, Theresa Hallgarten, Thomas Gizbert, Tim Black, Tim Checkley, Tim Farrell, Timothy Barnes, Timothy Richardson, Toby Bennett, Tom Baines, Tom Gray, Tom Kyle, Tom Legge, Tom Storr, Tony Elliott, Tori Fahey, Tracey Booth, Tricia Street, Valerian Fryberg, Val Pyott, Veolia, Vicky Lee, Victoria King, Vivienne Mcnaughton, Willemijn Out, William Ginestier, William Rayner, William Rouse, Yani Joseph, Yvonne Turkistanli, Zoe Sellers and those who wish to remain anonymous.